WHITE STORK IN GEORGIAWhite Stork (Ciconia ciconia) in Georgia is considered as a rare migratory breeder, with limited breeding range, the number of which is reducing and very rare in small numbers passage visitor. During breeding season species is occuried only in Southern Georgia at the Lesser Caucasia - at the Javakhethi Upland (Abuladze, 1987; Abuladze et al., 1986; Abuladze & Eligulashvili, 1986; Kutubidze, 1985; Zhordania, 1962). The area of breeding distribution includes Akhalqalaqi and Gomarethi lowlands, Tzalka hollow, slopes of the Abul-Samsari and Javakhethi ridges. All known nests are located between vertical limits from 1250 to 2400 m a.s.l.
According to data collected in 1970''s-1990''s, 75-85 pairs were within the limits of breeding distribution in Georgia.
99 occupied nests were found in May 2008 that is highest number of breeding pairs since 1974:
- 76 occupied nests were found in eastern and central parts of Javakheti Upland:
36 occupied were in Gorelovka village, 11 in Ninotsminda town, 8 – in Diliti and Didi Gondrio villages, 4 – in Didi Khanchali village, 4 – in Patara Khanchali village, 3 – in Satkhe village, 2- in Mamzara village, 2 – in Zhdanovka village, 1 – in Okami village, 1- Miasnikiani village, 1 – in Arakali village, 1 – in Poka village, 1 – in Spasovka village.
- 11 occupied nests were found in western part of Javakheti Upland;
- 12 occupied nests were found in Tsalka Hollow.
ABULADZE, A. 1987. laklaki saqarthveloshi [White Stork in Georgia]. Sakartvelos Buneba, 5: p. 21 (In Georgian).
ABULADZE, A.V, ELIGULASHVILI, V.E. 1986. The White Stork (Ciconia ciconia L.) in Georgia. Bull. of Acad. of Sci. of Georgia, 124, 2: pp. 417-420 (in Russian, summary in English).
ABULADZE A., KANDAUROV A., ELIGULASHVILI V., EDISHERASHVILI G. 1986. The Status of the Storks in Georgia. - Study of Birds of the USSR / 1st Cong. of Orn. Soc. of the USSR and 9th All-Union Orn. Conf. Abstracts, 1: pp. 19-20 (in Russian).
KUTUBIZE, M. 1985. The Guide of Birds of Georgia. Tbilisi: 648 pp. (in Georgian).
LEBEDEVA, M.I. 1960. On the numbers of White Stork in USSR. Ornitologija, 3. Moscow: 413-419 (in Russian).
LEBEDEVA, M.I. 1975. White Stork in USSR. Materials of the All-Union Conference on birds migrations, Moscow: (in Russian).
RADDE, G.I. 1884. The Ornithological Fauna of Caucasia (Ornis Caucasica). Tiflis: - 451 pp. (in Russian).
TSVETKOV, E.V. 1901. Ornithological observations in environs of Belyi Kljuch. Materials on study of fauna and flora of Russ. Imp. Zool. Depart.,: 62-102 (in Russian).
ZHORANIA, R.G. 1962. The Ornithofauna of Lesser Caucasia (within limits of Georgia). Tbilisi: 288 pp. (in Russian).