Interesting records in 2000
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra). Five eggs on 5 May and five hatched chicks on 23 May (four young on 30 June) were in nest at Tezami Gorge, northern environs of Tbilisi, E Georgia. Four successuly fledged youngs were several times recorded during the 2nd half of July at banks of Tezami River in 1-1,5km from nest.
The largest known clutch size to Georgia.
White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala). Two individuals were watched on 16 January 2000 at Kumisi Lake, together with about of 180 ducks, mostly Mallards.
A few of records of very rare species.
Red Kite (Milvus milvus). Single was recorded at SW part of the Kolkhida Lowland near Natanebi, Western Georgia on 26 August 2000.
Vagrant (or very rare passage visitor) to Georgia.
Seventh record since 1972.
Listing of this species in modern literature by Gavashelishvili, 1996 as a breeding one for Georgia with status of presense as "year-round visitor" is a great mistake.
Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus). Eight pairs were counted at south-eastern edge of the Iori Table-land.
Rare resident breeder.
Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus). Breeding of this species was confirmed to the territory of Tbilisi City. One pair was found in botanical garden.
Unusual locality. First breeding record to Tbilisi City.
Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes). At least 105 (four flocks totally c.100 individuals+2+2+single)were counted on 26 August 2000 during 4,5 hrs excursion in eastern environs of Kobuleti, Ajaria Autonomous Republic, SW Georgia.
Common passage migrant to Georgia. High count and early autumn record, usually recorded in September.
Osprey (Pandion haliaeetus). Solitary was watched on 19 August at western bank of Madatapa Lake, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region. Very rare in small numbers passage visitor to area.
Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo). Five large flocks (670+; 420+; 280+; 260+; 180+ = ca.1810+ individuals) and several small flocks comprising ca.350+ individuals in total, were counted on 17, 19 and 22 September 2001 in fields at western slopes of Gombori Ridge, near Otaraani and Ujarma, west of Mt. Tsivi, 1991m.
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus). Single was on 30 July 2000 at bank of Photskhovi River, Akhaltsikhe district, Southern Georgia.
Occasional summer non-breeding visitor to Georgia.
First observation to area since 1972.
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola). Three were watched at bank of Chorokhi River, 1km from mouth, Ajaria, SW Georgia. Very rare in small numbers passage visitor.
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius). Five were observed on 19 August feeding at stony right bank of Kochki River 0,5 km lower Madatapa Lake, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region). Very rare in small numbers irregular passage visitor to area.
Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus). Rare in small numbers breeder.
At least 11 pairs were counted at Khanchali Lake; About 15 pairs were at Madatapa Lake; Seven pairs were at Tabatskuri Lake; A few of breeding records to area.
Single (at western bank) and three (along southern bank) adult birds were recorded on 12 July 2000 at Tbilisi reservoir - rare year-round non-breeding visitor.
Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos medius). Adult male and two juv. were recorded on 18 and 19 June 2000 in SE part of Algeti Nature Reserve, west of Manglisi, Eastern Georgia.
Very rare resident breeder. A few of breeding records.
*** Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris). "One in Mtskheta, Dzvari church".
A few winter records to site.
Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis). Pair was observed several times on 13 June 2000 at the edge of canyon between resort Gudauri and Jvari Pass (2379m a.s.l.), Northern Georgia.
First breeding record to site.
*** Sombre Tit (Parus lugubris anatoliae). "One in Chakvi, Adjaria".
Status to Georgia is poorly known. According to some publications is considered as a resident breeder (Chkhikvishvili, 1949; Kutubidze, 1985), but it is not confirmed by any factual materials.
The present record was first to the region and first to Georgia since 1970''s. Without more detailed additional comments we can not confirmed this record (record is under consideration by BCUG).
*** Jackdaw (Corvus monedula). "at least one in rook flock, Tbilisi".
Common at highlands of Southern Georgia along Armenian and Turkish borders. Vagrant to other areas.
Rose coloured Starling (Sturnus roseus). Flock consisting up to 70 birds was observed on 2 August 2000 near Koda vill., Marneuli district, Eastern Georgia.
New summer location.
Irregular migratory breeder in SE parts of country.
Locally fairly common breeder. Colonies from 50 to 1000 pairs were found in the artificial forest belts in SE corner of Iori Table-land, in Shiraki and Eldari semi-deserts. In other areas is known only as vagrant.
Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis). Small flock (min. 6 adult and about 15 juvenile individuals) was recorded on 11 July 2000 near Lochini, NE of Tbilisi.
New, earlier unknown, breeding location.
*** Caucasian Snowfinch (Montifringilla (nivalis) alpicola). "one small flock near Surami".
A few of winter records to area.
*** Common Serin (Serinus serinus). "observed near Kutaisi and in Tskhneti".
Occasional visitor. A few of records.
Great Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubicilla). At least 19 birds were recorded in Tergi River basin, Great Caucasus, N Georgia during 6-day excursion from 30 April to 5 May: six (2 males and 4 females) were recorded along Motor-road at northern macro-slope of Main Caucasian Ridge lower Jvari Pass on 30 April; single male was near Sameba Church on 30 April; eight individuals (5 males and 3 females) were watched under Gergeti Glacier on 2 May; single female was observed at Mt. Kuro slope at 1950 m a.s.l. on 3 May; three (1 mail and two females)were observed near Juta village on 4 May.
Rare and sporadic year-round resident at Main Caucasian Range and some its spurs.Typical species-indicator of sub-nival altitudinal belt, where they are nesting at the heights of 3000-3500 m a.s.l., and feeding mainly in alpine and sub-alpine belts; in summer not lower 2500-2700 m, in winter - 1900-2000 m. In foothills they appear seldom, only in the most severest winters and under unfavorable feeding. Probably several hundred pairs nests in Georgia (Loskot,
Some records were taking from the "Georgia 2000 Trip Report: Georgia (Caucasus), February 18-March 4, 2000 by Anssi Kristian Kullberg".
This data are marked with asterisks in brackets (***)
SUBMIT YOUR RECORDS
BCUG Web-site: INTERESTING RECORDS BY YEARS
BCUG Web-site: CONTENT
BCUG Web-site: MAIN PAGE